CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88232

Ms. Marlene H. Rathle
First Chemical Corporation
P.O. Box 7005
Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568-7005

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-p-(dimethyl amino)benzoate (CAS # 10287-53-3) and Octyl-p-(dimethyl amino)benzoate (CAS# 21245-02-3) from Japan

Dear Ms. Rathle:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl-p-(dimethyl amino)benzoate also known as 4-(Dimethyl amino)-benzoic acid, ethyl ester will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Octyl-p-(dimethyl amino)benzoate also known as 4-(Dimethyl amino)-benzoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division